5th Saturday of Saif Ali Khan starrer ‘Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior’ vs 2nd Saturday of ‘Jawaani Jaaneman’ | Hindi Movie News


Ajay Devgn and Saif Ali Khan starrer ‘Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior’ received a lot of appreciation from all the quarters. The performances of the actors were praised by the masses. Also, the audience was overwhelmed by Om Raut’s work as a director!

The film was released on January 06 this year scored huge at the box office. Well, the film is still running in theatres and collecting a good amount! It has crossed 250 crore mark in four weeks and now it has entered the fifth week since the release.

According to BoxOfficeIndia, the period drama earned Rs 2 crore on Saturday, making a total of Rs 2,53,23,00,000 approximately. The collections of ‘Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior’ till date are as follows:

Week One – Rs 1,15,28,00,000

Week Two – Rs 77,87,00,000

Week Three – Rs 38,48,00,000

Week Four – Rs 18,60,00,000

Friday – Rs 1,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday – Rs 2,00,00,000 apprx

Total: Rs 2,53,23,00,000 approximately.

In the film, Ajay played the titular role of warrior Tanaji Malusare while Saif was seen as Rajput Udaybhan Rathod. Sharad Kelkar received heaps of praise for his role as Maratha King Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. The film also starred Kajol, Luke Kenny and Ajinkya Deo.

For the unversed, it was Ajay’s 100th movie since he marked his debut with ‘Phool Aur Kaante’. It clashed with Deepika Padukone’s ‘Chhapaak’ at the box office.

Meanwhile, on the other hand, Saif’s recently released ‘Jawaani Jaaneman’ has collected Rs 1.25 crore nett and now the total collection of the film is Rs 20.75 crore nett in nine days.

Jawaani Jaaneman saw decent growth on Saturday as it collected in the 1.25 crore nett range but the film is not going anywhere with 20.75 crore nett in nine days. The slice of life film marked the debut of Pooja Bedi’s daughter Alaya F. It also starred Tabu who portrays Saif’s wife in the film. Helmed by Nitin Kakkar, it was released on January 31, 2020. The collections of ‘Jawaani Jaaneman’ till date are as follows.

Friday – Rs 3,00,00,000

Saturday – Rs 4,25,00,000

Sunday – Rs 5,00,00,000

Monday – Rs 1,85,00,000

Tuesday – Rs 1,70,00,000

Wednesday – Rs 1,55,00,000

Thursday – Rs 1,40,00,000

Week one – Rs 18,75,00,000

Friday – Rs 75,00,000

Saturday – Rs 1,25,00,000

TOTAL – Rs 20,75,00,000



Source link